Organic Ingredients for Cosmetics & Personal Care Products

Organic Soy Beans and Oil

Designing Products Using Organic Ingredients

Organic products are usually farm-raised, and variables may impact your business. Consider these questions:

  • Are they produced in sufficient supply to be available all year? Organic Sunflower oil is usually available, but organic almond oil is in short supply so very expensive. Make sure your products are designed with ingredients you can get all year or contract enough of the ingredient for the year.
  • Does the crop fluctuate in price year to year or is the price fairly stable?
  • Is there competition from the growth in the food industry that could impact your price or access to any ingredient?
  • How stable is the oil? If you want to make an oil-based product, do you need a good anti-oxidant? (I have a great non-GMO mixed tocopherol!).

We are happy to discuss these and other issues that will affect the cost and success of your product. Call with any questions – or even to generally explore ideas

Organic Ingredients

Product

Application/Information

INCI Name

Organic Status*

Org. Aloe vera
10:1

Org. Aloe vera 10:1 is concentrated under vacuum at low temperature. Anthraquinone is reduced to less than 5ppm. Use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications.

Aloe
Barbadensis
Miller

COPA
2003

Org. Aloe Vera Powder 200:1

Org. Aloe Powder is processed from the whole leaf with the fiber filtered out and the aloin content is reduced to less than one. The powder contains no less than 10% polysaccharides. This powder is used in cosmetic and dietary supplement applications where the Whole Leaf is required. This powder is matrix and preservative free.

Aloe
Barbadensis
Miller:

NOP

Org. Beeswax

Org. beeswax comes from remote locations where bees still thrive and can fly free of chemicals for at least a 3 mile radius This product is a luscious deep gold and comes from a family business committed to sustaining bees and their products. Available filtered.

Beeswax

NOP

Org. Castor Seed Oil

Org. Castor Seed oil is nothing short of amazing. This ancient remedy is a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier. It holds tints well in color make-up and is a great ingredient for products intended to protect the skin in harsh, dry environments. Castor can replace petrolatum in diaper rash balms.

Ricinius communis
(Castor Seed)
Oil

NOP

Bio-dynamic
EU compliant

Org.
Castor Wax

Org. Hydrogenated Castor Wax allows you to make a “vegan” claim while achieving the function of a wax hardener for your formulas.

Hydrogenated
Castor Oil

OASIS

Org.
Carnauba Wax

Org. Carnauba has a melt point of around 180 deg. F – a great wax to lipstick, a good hardening agent for vegan products. This product is a rich yellow color and comes in flakes.

Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera) Wax

NOP

Org. Cocoa Butter
(Natural)

Org. Cocoa Butter is increasingly popular in organic products. It is useful as a thickener, skin conditioner and emollient. Makes a rich moisturizer as well. “Natural” cocoa butter smells like chocolate (and you can cook with it, too!).

Theobroma
Cacao
(Cocoa Seed)
Butter

NOP

Org. Cocoa Butter
(Deodorized)

Org. Cocoa Butter has been deodorized using clay filtration and a vacuum. This gives you all the qualities of the butter without the strong smell of chocolate.
 

Theobroma
Cacao
(Cocoa Seed)
Butter

NOP

Org. Coconut Oil RBD

Org. Coconut oil has been used for centuries for skin and hair care in the Pacific islands. It's solidity at lower temperatures creates a nice base for massage and body oils. Widely used in soap making for it's lathering properties.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

NOP

Org. Virgin
Coconut Oil

Org. Virgin Coconut oil performs very much like regular coconut oil but has the wonderful smell of coconut.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

NOP

Org. E O s

Oh, Oh Organic offers org. essential oils when they are a great value and a great quality. Call for availability.

 

NOP

Org. Evening Primrose Oil

A “woman’s” oil, high in GLA - Gamma Linolenic Acid (Omega 6). A valuable emollient and skin-conditioning agent in skin care formulas.

Oenothera
biennis

NOP

Org. Extracts

Oh, Oh Organic offers a range if custom certified organic extracts. These are NOT extracts ”made from org.” materials but truly certified extracts. These are usually made to order. Be creative – what do you want in your blend?

 

NOP

Org. Tropical Honey

Org. Tropical Honey also comes from South and North America. This product is a golden brown and comes from a family business committed to sustaining bees and their products.

Honey

NOP

Org. Jojoba
Clear

Although called an oil, jojoba is a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the desert regions of South Western US and northern Mexico. With an indefinite shelf life and its chemical similarity to sebum, it is a valuable skin and hair care oil. Used widely in many types of cosmetic products.

Simmondsia
chinensis

NOP

Org. Jojoba
Golden

Although called an oil, jojoba is a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the desert regions of South Western US and northern Mexico. With an indefinite shelf life and its chemical similarity to sebum, it is a valuable skin and hair care oil. Used widely in many types of cosmetic products.

Simmondsia
chinensis

NOP

Org. Olive Oil 
Extra Virgin

Among the most ancient of skin care oils, this organic product is high oleic, rich in polyphenols, and an ancient, revered skinc are ingredient.

Olea Europaea

(Olive) Oil

NOP

Org. Olive Oil 
(RBD)

This version has been filtered to remove a bit of the color and most of the smell – not everyone wants to smell like salad dressing, but you do want the benefits of the oil. Great for skin care formulas.

Olea Europaea

(Olive) Oil

NOP

Org. Sweet Orange Essential Oil 

A sweet, clear organic orange oil. A great basic EO.

Citrus sinensis
(Sweet Orange) Oil

NOP

Org. Palm Fruit
Oil RBD

One of the most stable oils available. Palm fruit oil is high in natural Vitamin E and may be used in it’s un-hydrogenated form.

Elaeis guineensis
(Palm) fruit oil

NOP

Org. Palm Kernel Oil

Used in the same way as coconut oil in soap, for a hard bar and bubblier lather. A white solid oil.

Elaeis guineensis
kernal oil

NOP

Org. Palm
Oil, Red

Used in the same way as coconut oil in soap, for a hard bar and bubblier lather. A white solid oil.

Elaeis guineensis
kernal oil

NOP

Org. Palm Stearin

     

Org. Palm Olein

     

Org. Pumpkin Seed Oil

This organic cold pressed oil is thought in China to be a great anti-inflammatory. The skin feel is that of a glycerin. An amazing emollient. Available in natural or RBD forms. High in Lenoleic acid  which has been shown to facilitate absorbtion.

Cucurbita pepo
(Pumpkin Seed) Oil

NOP

Org. Sesame Oil Cold Presses

This cold pressed oil contains natural antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. Traditionally used in the art of Indian Ayurvedic. Sesame oil is high in plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and appear to reduce scars.

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

NOP

Org. Sesame Oil, Ultra –Refined (USP)

Org. Sesame oil that has been refinded using mechanical methods to remove the aroma of sesame and a bit fo the color. A wonderful skin care ingredient!

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

NOP

Org. Shea Butter
Refined

Shea Butter comes from fruit of the karite trees grown in West and Central Africa. Shea butter and is a lucious emollient. It helps heal cracked and damaged skin. It’s chemical constituents appear to help heal bruising and soreness. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

NOP

Org. Sugar

My personal favorite scrub ingredient. A great humectant – light caramel in color.

Sucrose

NOP

Org. Sunflower Oil, RBD

High in oleic acid, this high EFA oil has good stability and emollient qualities. it is similar to olive and almond oils.

Helianthus
annuus (oil)

NOP

MADE WITH ORGANIC INGREDIENTS:

Made With Org. – Potassium Cocoate

Sometimes called “Castille soap”, this product is made from cocoanut oil and potassium hydroxide. It is a traditional soap.

Potassium Hydroxide

NOP

Made With Org. – Potassium Olivate

Also sometimes called “Castille soap”, this product is made from olive oil and potassium hydroxide. It is a traditional soap and is somewhat milder than the cocoate.

Potassium Hydroxide

NOP

ORGANIC COMPATIBLE INGREDIENTS:

Mixed Tocopherol This natural antioxidant is especially appropriate for cosmetics using carrier, specialty, and essential oils and has been shown to improve micro-circulation of the skin, support protection against UV irradiation, maintain natural skin moisture, and has been observed to aid in dermal anti-inflammatory action.

Tocopherol

ISO 9000 NON-GMO

Nopal powder
100:1
Nopal powder 100:1

 

NON-GMO

* Organic Status:

NOP = Certified to the USDA National organic program regulation.

COPA 2003 = made using 70 to 99% organic ingredients – may have a preservative (like aloe vera does) or be un-certifiable due to USDA Policy

Compatible = compatible with organic principals; not organic but non-GMO, not irradiated, no sewer sludge, no formaldehyde or it’s donors.